Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lights Camera Business website (www.lightscamerabusiness.com.au)


Lights Camera Business is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lights Camera Business is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Lights Camera Business communications features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lights Camera Business takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

The Lights Camera Business website automatically gathers certain information such as IP addresses and the number and frequency of visitors to our web pages. This is collected using cookies and is used by us, for security and monitoring purposes, to track usage and to improve the Lights Camera Business website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer. The Lights Camera Business website also uses cookies to enable us so that we can deliver targeted advertisements to you via third party websites which display advertising. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive or you can configure your web browser so that it rejects cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser's-Cookies. Rejection of cookies will not prevent you from using this website. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us we can see which of the pages of the Lights Camera Business website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened our email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies above. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your computer or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual. 

Confidentiality

Information and/or documents submitted through the Lights Camera Business website for the purposes of quoting or discussion are treated as strictly commercial in confidence and will not be shared with third parties under any circumstances. Non-disclosure agreements (NDAs) are welcomed and respected. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lights Camera Business reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lights Camera Business reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Lights Camera Business welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

CALL (02) 8033 3296

EMAIL privacy@lightscamerabusiness.com.au

POST Attn: Privacy Policy
Lights Camera Business
Suite 83 / 219 Chalmers St, Redfern NSW 2016 AUSTRALIA